Privacy Policy



Daffodil Solutions Privacy and Cookie Policy
This privacy policy comes into effect on 25th May 2018. This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Data when you visit the website www.daffodilsolutions.co.uk, and does not apply to online websites or services that we do not own or have control over, including external links within this website. Please check the external website’s privacy policy for more details.
By visiting our website www.daffodilsolutions.co.uk, we collect the following data from you:

  • Analytical and tracking data such as traffic data, location data, browser type, device type and device model- However, this information is anonymous and we do not use any information derived from cookies to identify any individual user of our site.
  • Information you send to us via a contact form
  • Information you provide when communicating with us via email or telephone, including your title, name, email address, website address and telephone number, as well as any business information you choose to give over the telephone or email concerning your websites or SEO.
By contacting us using any of the methods described above:
  • You give us permission to obtain and hold this information only as long as a contract is in place, except in cases where legally the data needs to be kept for longer, such as for accounts and invoices.
  • Once you are an active customer of Daffodil Solutions, you will be emailed a copy of our Customer Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions, which are provided to you in addition to this Privacy and Cookie Policy.
We will only collect and use your personal information (as described in section 2) in accordance with data protection laws. We use this information for record keeping, to provide you with a product or service if you are our active customer and to improve our products and services. Our legal grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

  • Consent – We will only collect personal data where you have consented for us to do so. For example, if you fill out a contact form you are giving us permission by ticking the box to opt-in to us holding and processing your personal information in order for us to contact you and respond to your query. If you do not consent to us receiving and processing the personal data you provide on the form, we cannot accept your enquiry and the form will not be sent to us.
  • Legal Basis – For existing and new customer accounts, we use your personal data to enable us to have a continuing customer relationship with you, and in order to do this we require accurate and up to date information, including your name, address, website information, company information and telephone number in order to provide you with our services, establish or continue a contract, and for our accounts.
We may use your personal data to respond to any communications you have sent to us, in order to answer your query. We do not carry out direct marketing. We may also use your personal data outlined in section 2 to generate anonymised reports via a third party for analytics purposes in order to improve our website, however this data cannot be used to identify you directly.
Any personal information we collect is confidential and will not be shared with a third party, except:
  • If we are required or permitted to do so by law, any court, or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency
  • In connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings if necessary
  • Anonymised data which is shared with third party software for analytics and tracking purposes
We use Google Analytics software in order to process anonymised personal information, which cannot be directly linked back to you as an individual. Examples of Google Analytics data we collect includes:
  • pages you visit
  • how you get to the website
  • what you click on while you are on the website
  • how long you spend on the website

We also use a third party SEO tool which uses anonymous data to provide SEO statistics.
We keep your personal data and enquiries as follows:
  • Unless we are legally required to do so, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period in which you have an active contract with us and then for 6 years afterwards, as required by tax law.
  • For enquiries and information via our contact form, we will delete your enquiry from our email systems after 6 months if you are not an active customer.
As part of our processes, we may transfer data that we hold about you outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) for processing and storage. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, processing and storage. We take all reasonable precautions when dealing with your personal data to make sure that it is treated with respect and is processed securely.
Cookies are very small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use Cookies to improve the functionality of our website, and by accepting cookies on our website you are allowing us to collect anonymous personal information. The information derived from the cookies cannot be used to identify you as an individual user.

Some of the third party technology we use, such as Facebook, YouTube, social media sharing apps, may also collect personal data when you visit our website, as well as use cookies to improve your experience, over which we have no control. If you wish to opt-out of cookies from these sites, you need to visit the site in question and review their own Privacy and Cookie policies.

You have the right to refuse your consent to cookies being used or to delete cookies. To learn more about cookies, including how to control and delete cookies please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ .

You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies here - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies that we use on this website are as follows:

NamePurposeExpires
_gaThis helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you’ve visited before2 Years
_gidThis helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you’ve visited before24 Hours
_gatUsed to manage the rate at which page view requests are made1 minute
You also have the right to know what personal data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information you are entitled to, please write to the address below, clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We have the right to charge you £10 for an administration processing fee to supply this information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure that you are entitled to the information we hold.

You also have the following rights as of 25th May 2018:

  • Right to correct – the right to have your personal information amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to erasure – the right to request to have your personal data removed from our systems
  • Right to restrict our use – you can request us to not use your personal information, or to restrict the ways in which we use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your personal information, including where we use it for our legitimate interests. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information, unless we are required to do so by law, in which case we will inform you of why we are continuing to use your data.

We will take every reasonable effort to provide you with the above rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act. If you believe that the data we hold about you is incorrect or you would like more information, please contact us as soon as possible - email us

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we hold and process.

We do our best to keep any information you send us secure, however we use third party software for some of our systems, so we cannot 100% guarantee the security of your data, and you agree by sending us your data, not to hold us responsible for the failure of, or breaches of security to, these third party systems. By using our website and/or our services, you agree that you will not hold Daffodil Solutions or its employees responsible for any breach of security. Where we have given you, or you choose yourself, passwords for your websites, FTP servers, emails or other systems, you are responsible as our customer for ensuring all passwords are strong and kept secure and confidential.

We do not intend or knowingly collect or process data for those under 18 years old. If we learn that we have collected data regarding a minor, this data will be deleted immediately. This website and its services are not aimed at children or those under 18 years of age.

If you need to contact us with regards to our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint, please email us.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your complaint with regards to the personal information we hold about you, then you can refer your complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) in the UK. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/



Last revised 13/05/18

Back to top